Gold Fields Ghana Tarkwa Mine Adjudged Mining Company of the Year

Gold Fields Ghana Tarkwa Mine adjudged Mining Company of the Year 2020

Accra, Ghana//-Gold Fields Ghana Tarkwa Mine, a leading gold mining company in the country has been adjudged the 2020 Mining Company of the Year at the 7th Ghana Mining Industry Awards (GMIA) held on Friday, 19 November 2021 in Accra.

The company’s consistent performance across all the five parameters used in the 2020 GMIA assessment accounted for the win.

Gold Fields Ghana was also the 1st Runner-up for the Local Content Category.

Other winners

General Manager of Golden Star Wassa Mine, Shadrach Adjetey Sowah, won the 2020 Mining Personality of the Year Award for his proactive leadership in steering the mine to improve employee well-being and productivity.

General Manager of Golden Star Wassa Mine, Shadrach Adjetey Sowah receiving Mining Personality of the Year 2020 award

Mrs Margaret Aniawu-Asumakah, Metallurgical Superintendent for AngloGold Ashanti Obuasi Mine emerged winner of the 2020 Female Mining Professional of Year category.

Other winners on the night were Asanko Gold which won the Best Performer in Innovation as well as the Best Performer in Exploration (Senior) awards.

Newmont Ghana Gold Ltd was the 1st Runner-up in Innovation as well as Exploration (Senior) awards. Perseus Mining Ghana Ltd was adjudged the Best Performer in Occupational Health & Safety whilst Ghana Manganese Company Ltd, won the Best Performer in Local Content award.

Abosso Goldfields Ghana Ltd, Beniwise Ghana Ltd., Tribune Resources Ghana Ltd., Interplast Ltd.,and Zen Petroleum Ltd won the Corporate Social Investment, Contract Mining, Exploration (Junior), Local Manufacturing of mining inputs, and Mine Supplies & Services awards respectively.

For the students category which is normally reserved for mining students in the University of Mines and Technology (UMaT), Abdul-Rahman Ishaak and Ms Felicia Maame Amonor won the best male and female mining student awards, respectively, while Jacob Atawin Abare picked the prize for best graduate research.

While a former Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Minerals Commission and advisor on mines to the Minister of Lands and Natural Resources, Benjamin Nii Ayi Aryee, took home the lifetime achievement award.

Joy News’ Iddrisu Latif won the television category of the award, while a journalist with the Daily Graphic, Timothy Ngnenbe, was adjudged the best mining reporter (print category).

7th GMIA Winners

Speeches

The Chairman of the Adjudicating Board of the 7th GMIA congratulated all companies and individuals, including students, who had been nominated for awards.

“It is important to note that being nominated is proof of your hard work. Your nomination should therefore serve as a platform to achieve greater heights and hold aloft your banner as an ambassador for responsible mining”, he stated.

The President of the Chamber,  Eric Asubonteng, reiterated the importance of making Ghana a hub for Mine Support Services in West Africa.

Mr Asubonteng stated the theme for this year’s awards night, “positioning Ghana as the mine support services hub in West Africa” is one which he identifies with.

Adding that “it (theme) is anchored on the Chamber’s belief that as a country we can leverage local production of mining firms to spur industrial development.

This quest is very important if we really desire to use mining as a catalyst for broad based socio-economic development.”

The Guest of Honour,  Samuel Abu Jinapor, Minister for Lands and Natural Resources and MP for Damongo, stated that the government would continue to create the enabling environment for responsible mining to prosper.

“Already, in partnership with the Chamber and the Ghana Police Service, we have beefed up security at all the mining sites of the members of the Chamber.

We have also established a task force, chaired by the Deputy Minister responsible for Mines, George Mireku Duker, MP, with members drawn from the Chamber and the security services of our country, to see to the protection of these mines, and to respond quickly to any eventualities”, he added.

The Minister also disclosed that the chosen theme for the 7th GMIA ceremony, ‘Positioning Ghana as Mine Support Services Hub in West Africa’ fits into the broader vision of the President of the Republic of Ghana, Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo, as he seeks to make Ghana the mining hub of Africa, where all mining and mine related activities, from exploration to refinery, from research to innovation, will thrive.

He added that “This (mining) industry will be largely indigenous, with strong local content participation. That is the only path to creating a truly sustainable industry which is mutually beneficial to all parties. “

The7thGhana Mining Industry Awards was organised by the Ghana Chamber of Mines with support from the Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources, the Minerals Commission, and the Environmental Protection Agency.

It was sponsored by Newmont Ghana, Gold Fields Ghana Ltd, Ghana Manganese Co. Ltd., Asanko Gold Ghana Ltd., Chirano Gold Mines, Interplast Ghana, SMT, DRA Ghana Ltd., and PwC.

The list of all the award winners and prizes 

MINING COMPANY OF THE YEAR:- Gold Fields Ghana Tarkwa Mine
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:- Mr Benjamin Nii Ayi Aryee, Former Chief
Executive Officer, Minerals Commission

MINING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (THE PRESIDENT’S AWARD):- Shadrach
Adjetey Sowah, General Manager, Golden Star Wassa Mine.
BEST FEMALE MINING PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR –
WINNER: – Mrs. Margaret Aniawu-Asumakah of AngloGold Ashanti Obuasi Mine .
RUNNER-UP: – Mrs. Margaret Arku of AngloGold Ashanti Iduapirem Mine.
BEST MINING REPORTER –
PRINT: – Mr Timothy Ngenbe (GHS5,000 Prize Money)
BROADCAST: – Abul Latif (GHS5,000 Prize Money)
BEST PERFORMER IN CORPORATE SOCIAL INVESTMENT
WINNER: – Abosso Goldfields Ltd, Damang
RUNNER UP:- AngloGold Ashanti, Iduapirem Mine
BEST PERFORMER IN INNOVATION –
WINNER: – Asanko Gold Ghana Ltd
RUNNER-UP: – Newmont Ghana Gold Ltd
BEST PERFORMER IN LOCAL MANUFACTURING OF MINING INPUTS
WINNER: – Interplast Limited
RUNNER-UP: – Carmeuse Lime Products (Gh) Ltd.
BEST PERFORMER IN MINE SUPPLIES AND SERVICES
WINNER: – Zen Petroleum
RUNNER-UP: – Golden Star Wassa / Genser
BEST PERFORMER IN LOCAL CONTENT
WINNER: – Ghana Manganese Co. Ltd
RUNNER-UP: – Gold Fields Ghana Tarkwa Mine
BEST PERFORMER IN CONTRACT MINING
WINNER: – Beniwise Ghana Ltd
RUNNER-UP – Ramoth Services Ghana Ltd
BEST PERFORMER IN OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
WINNER: – Perseus Mining Ghana Ltd
RUNNER-UP – Asanko Gold Ghana Ltd.
BEST PERFORMER IN EXPLORATION (Senior)
WINNER: – Asanko Gold Ghana Ltd
RUNNER-UP:- Newmont Ghana Gold Ltd

BEST PERFORMER IN EXPLORATION (Junior)
WINNER: – Tribune Resources Ghana Limited
RUNNER-UP: – Adamus Resources Ltd
SPECIAL HONORARY AWARDS
• Mr. Kwaku Addae Antwi-Boasiako, Former CEO of the Minerals Commission
• Mr. Obiri Yeboah-Twumasi, Former Chief Inspector of Mines of the Minerals
Commission
• Prof. Christopher Gordon, Senior Lecturer, University of Ghana
• Ms. Elaine Sam, Former President, Institute of Public Relations, Ghana
• Mrs. Georgette Barnes Sakyi Addo, President – Women in Mining Ghana
STUDENT AWARDS
• BEST GRADUATE RESEARCH, Jacob Atewin Abaare of UMaT (GHS 5,000 Prize
Money, Laptop donated by SMT, one year internship at SMT)
• BEST FEMALE STUDENT (LEVEL 200) UMaT, Felisa Maame Amonoo (GHS 3,000
Prize Money)
• BEST MALE STUDENT (Level 200) UMaT, Abdul-Rahman Ishaak (GHS 3,000 Prize
Money)
• WINNER: NATIONAL INTER MINES ESSAY COMPETITION – Assan Atta Mensah
(GHS 2,500 Prize Money)
• 1ST RUNNER-UP: NATIONAL INTER MINES ESSAY COMPETITION – Andrew
Ofosu (GHS 2,000 Prize Money)

• 2ND RUNNER-UP: NATIONAL INTER MINES ESSAY COMPETITION – Ramatu
Tanko (GHS 1,500 Prize Money

African Eye Report