Accra, Ghana, December 3, 2018//-Asanko Gold Ghana Limited (AGGL), a jointly-owned by Asanko and Gold Fields, has been adjudged the mining company of the year 2017 at the fourth edition of the Ghana Mining Industry Awards (GMIA).
Asanko Gold Ghana, a leading gold mine company operating in the country outshone key competitions to pick the top award on last Friday, 30 November, 2018.
Additionally, the mining company won the Best Performer in Innovation category on the night.
Speeches at the night
Speaking at the awards night which climaxed 90th Anniversary celebrations of the Ghana Chamber of Mines, the Chief Executive Officer of the Chamber, Sulemanu Koney said “A Responsible and Sustainable Mining Industry, A Partner For National Development” had been part and parcel of the activities of the Chamber throughout the year.
“As aptly described the importance of a responsible industry to our nation’s development, there is the need to be responsible in all of our endeavours in at most necessity.”
Mr Koney was emphatic that the mining industry still has immense untapped potentials to significantly create sustainable livelihoods for the people of Ghana and contribute more deeply to the socio-economic development of the country.
According to him, harnessing these potentials would certainly require the ingenuity, commitment and dividends of all stakeholders.
The special guest of honour of the night, the Governor of the Bank of Ghana, Dr. Ernest Addison noted that in 2017 Ghana made a total mineral export of about $6 billion.
“We identified as of 2005 that the mining sector had also attracted six billion dollars in FDIs accounting for nearly 60 percent of FDI flows into the national economy. So this trend shows that mining is indeed very important not only for export but also for FDI flows”, he stated.
In a speech read for the Minister for Lands and Natural Resources by the Chief Director of the Ministry, Prof. Patrick Agbesinyale, was elated that the introduction of the Best Performer in Local Manufacturing of Mining Inputs category was apt, explaining that “Manufacturing is the most important aspect of local content if we want to create jobs and transform lives.”
The awards which was organised by the Ghana Chamber of Mines sought to promote, encourage, and celebrate outstanding achievements and excellence in the mining industry.
AWARD WINNERS BELOW
The awards recognized and honoured organizations and individuals who have made significant contributions to the mining sector in Ghana.
Over 20 award categories were presented at the night. Winners below
MINING COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Asanko Gold Ghana Ltd
MINING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Mr. Alwyn Pretorius – Newmont Africa
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Noble Peter Sampson
FEMALE MINER OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Mrs. Joanna Osei Tutu Boakye
RUNNER-UP: Gifty Aframa Gandhi
BEST PERFORMER IN INNOVATION
WINNER: Asanko Gold Ghana Limited
RUNNER-UP: Abosso Goldfields Ltd
BEST PERFORMER IN CORPORATE SOCIAL INVESTMENT
WINNER: Golden Star Bogoso Prestea Limited
RUNNER-UP: AngloGold Ashanti Obuasi Mine
BEST PERFORMER IN OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
WINNER: Gold Fields Ghana Limited, Tarkwa Mine
RUNNER-UP: Newmont Ghana Gold Ltd, Ahafo Mine
BEST PERFORMER IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
WINNER: Gold Fields Ghana Limited, Tarkwa Mine
RUNNER-UP: Newmont Ghana Gold Ltd, Ahafo Mine
BEST PERFORMER IN LOCAL CONTENT
WINNER: Ghana Manganese Company
RUNNER-UP: Golden Star Bogoso Prestea Ltd
BEST COMPANY IN MINING EXPLORATION
WINNER: Cardinal Resources Limited
RUNNER-UP: Azumah Resources Ltd
BEST PERFORMER IN MINE SUPPLIES AND SERVICES
WINNER: Interplast Ghana Ltd.
RUNNER-UP: LOCOMS Company Ltd.
BEST PERFORMER IN LOCAL MANUFACTURING
WINNER: Interplast Ghana Ltd.
RUNNER-UP: West Africa Forgings Ltd
BEST PERFORMER IN CONTRACT MINING
WINNER: Maxmass Limited
RUNNER-UP: African Underground Mining Services
BEST MINING REPORTER
WINNER: Latif Iddrisu, JOY FM
RUNNER-UP: Obrempong Yaw Ampofo, CITI FM
COMMUNITY SAFETY BRIGADE OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Newmont Ghana Gold Limited
FINANCIAL DEAL OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Stanbic Bank Ghana Ltd
BEST GRADUATE RESEARCH
WINNER: Bagulo C. Ebito – University of Mines and Technology
BEST STUDENT INTER-MINES FIRST AID AND SAFETY ESSAY CONTEST
WINNER: Nana Ekua Asante – Golden Star Basic School
1ST RUNNER-UP: Adom K.O. Ghartey – Golden Star Basic School
2nd RUNNER-UP: Eugenia Nyarko-Boateng – Afosu CRIG Basic School
BEST FEMALE STUDENT – UNIVERSITY OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY
Martha Boahemaa Boahene
BEST MALE STUDENT – UNIVERSITY OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY
Theophilus Acheampong Wireko
African Eye Report